Skip to main content

Table 5 Multivariate logistic regression results on determinants of complete immunization, household survey

From: Using participatory action research to improve immunization utilization in areas with pockets of unimmunized children in Nigeria

Variable Vaccination coverage by card and recall (children older than 9 months)
(N = 340)
Category Count % Complete immunization OR SE 95% CI (OR) p value
Lower Upper
Intervention  
  Baseline 146 84.9%      
  Endline 136 81.0% 0.564 0.337 0.291 1.093 0.090
Location  
  Ilara 101 75.4%      
  Ipara 181 87.9% 2.719 0.320 1.451 5.095 0.002*
Chid age group (months)  
  9–11 12 92.3%      
  12–23 91 79.8% 0.378 1.099 0.044 3.258 0.376
  24–59 179 84.0% 0.488 1.091 0.058 4.138 0.511
Sex of child  
  Female 139 82.2%      
  Male 143 83.6% 1.020 0.319 0.546 1.907 0.951
Caregiver's employment status  
  No 51 79.7%      
  Yes 229 84.2% 1.106 0.399 0.506 2.415 0.801
Caregiver's highest level of education  
  None/preschool 26 61.9%      
  Primary 79 83.2% 2.930 0.461 1.187 7.236 0.020*
  Secondary 147 87.0% 3.997 0.449 1.658 9.639 0.002*
  Higher 30 88.2% 5.093 0.688 1.322 19.624 0.018*
Wealth quintile  
  Poorest 55 83.3%      
  Poor 64 87.7% 1.558 0.523 0.559 4.345 0.397
  Average 54 79.4% 0.626 0.476 0.247 1.592 0.326
  Rich 54 85.7% 1.000 0.530 0.354 2.828 1.000
  Richest 52 82.5% 0.691 0.511 0.254 1.881 0.469
  1. *p < 0.05 (indicates statistical significance at a 5% level of significance)