Skip to main content

Table 6 Sample size for the sensitivity analysis of the disease classification method

From: Resource allocation for biomedical research: analysis of investments by major funders

Funding organisationTotal number of grantsContribution to sampleSample size
National Institutes of Health (NIH)52,92876.24%77
Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR)55678.02%9
Wellcome Trust52737.60%8
Medical Research Council (MRC)26493.82%4
European Commission (EC)10761.55%2
Swedish Research Council (SRC)9991.44%2
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF)7831.13%2
Institut Pasteur990.14%1
Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida)250.04%1
European & Developing Countries Clinical Trials Partnership (EDCTP)210.03%1
Total69,420100.00%107